Emergency medicine course - CCT-EM (SEMI)/ MRCEM (UK) at Star Hospitals. Click here to know more! | Please note that STAR Hospitals does not accept online payments and will never ask for an OTP over phone. Please make all payments directly at the hospital.
Book an Appointment Find a Doctor

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

STAR Hospitals (“we”, “us”, “STAR Hospitals”), is the author and publisher of the internet source https://www.starhospitals.in/ (“Website”), is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares their information or data with us (“you(r)” or “User(s)”). Your privacy protection is of utmost importance to us and we strive to take due care and protection of the information we receive from you, the User. This privacy policy aims at explaining to you how we collect, share, and protect the personal data of the Users in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and your personal information (“Privacy Policy”/ “Policy”). Any capitalized word has the meaning attributed to it in the Policy hereinafter. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) as per the below-mentioned laws, particularly when you use our Services.

In this regard, we adhere to the law applicable to us, inclusive of

By confirming that you are bound by this privacy policy (by the means provided on this website or app), by using the services, or by otherwise giving us your information, you acknowledge that you understand this privacy policy and its contents, agree to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, please exercise restraint from using any of our services or sharing any of your information with us. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child or a dependant) or an entity, you represent that you are authorized by, and hereby acknowledge that you accept this privacy policy, on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

  1. 1. ACCESS

 
  1. 2. CONSENT


  1. 3. CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
  1. 4. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
STAR Hospitals reserves the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, without advance notice, including on account of changes in applicable law. We will, subject to law, however, endeavor not to adversely impair your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent and will do so by displaying such a change through notice and/or by sending an email of the new terms, based on our discretion or through a notification on the app. We always indicate the date when the last changes were published and we will offer access to archived versions for your review. If you object to the changes of our Policy and wish to no longer use our Services you may contact us in accordance with the terms hereof to deactivate your account. If a User uses our Services after a notice of changes has been sent or published, such a User hereby provides their consent to the changed terms.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
 
  1. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
  1. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once you have freely consented to share your Personal Information with us, you authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, or part with all or any of your Personal Information, across borders and from your country to any other countries across the world with the cloud service provider and our affiliates/agents/third party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions or any other persons, for the Purposes and objectives/ uses specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.

  1. COOKIES

 
  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

 
  1. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMISSION

STAR Hospitals may require the User to pay using online payment mechanisms for chargeable services. STAR Hospitals will only use the related information for the billing processes while the authentication process is to be completed by the User themselves. User information in this regard is transacted upon secure sites that are under encryption, ensuring the highest standard of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not fool-proof and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, consistent with legal requirements where the personal information was obtained, designed to protect against unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, use, or disclosure of, or access to, the personal information provided to us through the channels.

Do-not-track requests - There is no standard for how online service should respond to “Do not track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we may not be able to guarantee the effectiveness of “Do not track” or similar signals/ instructions owing to reasons beyond our control (as aforesaid). As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice, as permitted.
 
  1. RECTIFICATION/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
You are responsible to maintain the accuracy of the information you share with us. If you need to update or correct your Personal Information, you may send updates and corrections to us at _____________, we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete), or STAR Hospitals has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is out of date or incomplete, untrue, inaccurate and/or is being provided or accessed for fraudulent/ unlawful/improper purposes and/or without good faith, STAR Hospitals may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the services to you and/or may further restrict your access to the Website and/or the App.

  1. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
You are not allowed to use the services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of your country and STAR Hospitals takes no responsibility for losses that may arise from such wrongful usage.

  1. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to cancel your account, you may do so as per Clause 3. STAR Hospitals shall retain and store your Personal Information at least for the lesser of either a period of three years from the last date of use of the Services or such period as may be required and permitted by law. After such a time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively solely for analytic purposes.

  1. CHILDREN AND MINORS PRIVACY
STAR Hospitals strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the STAR Hospitals Services are not intended for use by minors, STAR Hospitals respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently access our Services.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
We have appointed a grievance officer to address any concerns or grievances that you may have regarding the processing of your Personal Information or of any other nature. If you have any such grievances, please write to our grievance officer at _________ and the officer will reasonably attempt to resolve your issues regarding such usage in a timely manner. If you have further issues you may communicate such a grievance to –

The Grievance Officer,
ADDRESS

Such comments or grievances that are sent to us using email or secure messaging and that pertain to the provision of medical services by us will be shared with our employees and healthcare professionals who are most able to address the comment or question. We will archive such messages once we have made efforts to provide you with a complete and satisfactory response.


Our Refund Policy

Refund and Cancellation Policy for video Consultation payments

This policy is approved by the management of STAR Hospitals and is applicable to all units of STAR Hospitals and its affiliates. This policy is subject to revisions based on the decisions of the management.

Amount once paid through the payment gateway shall not be refunded other than in the following circumstances:

Multiple times debiting of Customer’s Bank Account due to technical error OR Customer's account being debited with excess amount in a single transaction due to technical error.

In case the customer has paid the full amount and due to the non-availability of the doctor the consultation cannot be provided. The customer can opt for using the amount as a deposit for any future consultations at STAR Hospitals.

If the services have not been availed and the customer does not intend to keep it as a deposit with STAR Hospitals. The customer can send an email to _______________ in the detailed format shared in Annexure 1 below.

The refund request will be processed manually after due verification. If the claim is found valid the eligible amount will be refunded by STAR Hospitals through electronic mode within the next Seven (7) working days from the date of receiving the email request in the format shared in Annexure 1 below.

It may take 3 to 21 working days for the payment to reflect in your bank account depending on your bank's policy.

The company assumes no responsibility and shall incur no liability if it is unable to effect any Payment Instruction(s) on the Payment Date owing to any one or more of the following circumstances:

If the payment instructions(s) issued by you is/are incomplete, inaccurate, and invalid.

If the receiving bank refuses or delays in honoring the Payment instruction(s).

Circumstances beyond the control of the Company (including, but not limited to, fire, flood, natural disasters, bank strikes, power failure, and systems failures like computer or telephone lines breakdown due to an unforeseeable cause or interference from an outside force)

In case the payment is not effected for any reason, you will be intimated about the failed payment by e-mail.

User agrees that Company, in its sole discretion, for any or no reason, and without penalty, may suspend or terminate his/her account (or any part thereof) or use of the services and remove and discard all or any part of his/her account, user profile, or his/her recipient profile, at any time. Company may also in its sole discretion and at any time discontinue providing access to the Services, or any part thereof, with or without notice. User agrees that any termination of his/her access to the Service or any account he/she may have or portion thereof may be effected without prior notice, and also agree that the company will not be liable to the user or any third party for any such termination. Any suspected, fraudulent, abusive, or illegal activity may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities. These remedies are in addition to any other remedies the company may have at law or in equity. Upon termination for any reason, the user agrees to stop using the services immediately.

Company may elect to resolve any dispute, controversy, or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement or Service provided in connection with this Agreement by binding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Arbitration & Conciliation Act 1996, Any such dispute, controversy or claim shall be arbitrated on an individual basis and shall not be consolidated in any arbitration with any claim or controversy of any other party.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction: Subject to the foregoing, it is hereby expressly agreed and declared that the court of competent jurisdiction in Hyderabad alone shall have jurisdiction with respect to matters pertaining hereto.

Annexure 1
In case of a refund, the Customer should email to ____________ with the following details. Do send the refund details from the registered email ID or the ID used for raising the Video Consultation Request.
Patient Name: Mentioned while booking the Video Consult request
Ph No: Mentioned while booking the Video Consult request
Email ID: Mentioned while booking the Video Consult request
City: Mentioned while booking the Video Consult request
Unit (Hospital Location) To which the Request was raised
Payment Transaction ID: The date on which the request was raised
Transaction Date: The date on which the request was raised
Account No:
Account Holder Name:
IFSC Code: